Privacy Policy

Carlson Gracie Ashford is committed to protecting your personal information. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (required by law) and we are reviewing our data and privacy policies to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation that comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

We are required to obtain your consent to hold your data and continue contacting you. If you have lessons with us we must obtain your consent to hold your data, even your name and email address. So please read the policy below, complete the tick boxes and sign.

What we need Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you and your child. This information includes your name, home address, email address, telephone number and you or your child’s date of birth.

Adults Policy

Why we need it

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with the services you have engaged us to provide, and to assert our right to be recompensed in return for these services as per the agreement we have with you. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide you with.

What we do with it

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by the Carlson Gracie Ashford team in the UK. The information is also shared with the following third-party organizations:
  • Accounting Software company (PayPal & GoCardless)
  • Scheduling Software (Acuity Scheduling)
  • Email campaign company (MailChimp)
  • Direct Debit company (GoCardless)
  • Student contact details (Google Drive)


  • No other third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide it. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely

    How long we keep it

    We will keep your personal data as long as you/your child is a student at Carlson Gracie Ashford, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

    How we store your data

    Carlson Gracie Ashford will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely. Electronic data is stored securely on a laptop, iPhone and iPad, protected by firewalls, passwords and standard Apple security measures.

    Accessing and updating your data

    Your information can be viewed at any time on request by emailing carlsongracieashford@yahoo.co.uk. You can update your information at any time, by emailing carlsongracieashford@yahoo.co.uk

    Changes to this Privacy Notice

    This Privacy Notice may change. Students are provided with the current Privacy Notice on registration. Existing students will receive email notification of any future changes.

    Your rights under data protection law

    You have the right to have your information corrected, updated or erased, and to object to certain processing uses. If you wish to make any request, including withdrawal of a prior consent, or if you have any queries in connection with this Privacy Notice, you should first contact Carlson Gracie Ashford at carlsongracieashford@yahoo.co.uk or 07429547825. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.

    What we would also like to do with it

    We would like to send you information about our services, by telephone, email and SMS. Please note that if you consent to being sent our information via email then your data will be shared with the third-party organisation MailChimp who will make contact on our behalf.

    Consent for photography and filming

    We would like to ask your consent for recording filming and photographs to be taken and used to help with homework, celebrating success and marketing. This may include publication on our website and Facebook page.

    Download the printable version here




    Kids Policy

    What we need

    Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you and your child. This information includes your name, home address, email address, telephone number and you or your child’s date of birth.

    Why we need it

    We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with the services you have engaged us to provide, and to assert our right to be recompensed in return for these services as per the agreement we have with you. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide you with.

    What we do with it

    All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by the Carlson Gracie Ashford team in the UK. The information is also shared with the following third-party organizations:
  • Accounting Software company (PayPal & GoCardless)
  • Scheduling Software (Acuity Scheduling)
  • Email campaign company (MailChimp)
  • Direct Debit company (GoCardless)
  • Student contact details (Google Drive)


  • No other third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide it. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely

    How long we keep it

    We will keep your personal data as long as you/your child is a student at Carlson Gracie Ashford, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

    How we store your data

    Carlson Gracie Ashford will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely. Electronic data is stored securely on a laptop, iPhone and iPad, protected by firewalls, passwords and standard Apple security measures.

    Accessing and updating your data

    Your information can be viewed at any time on request by emailing carlsongracieashford@yahoo.co.uk. You can update your information at any time, by emailing carlsongracieashford@yahoo.co.uk

    Changes to this Privacy Notice

    This Privacy Notice may change. Students are provided with the current Privacy Notice on registration. Existing students will receive email notification of any future changes.

    Your rights under data protection law

    You have the right to have your information corrected, updated or erased, and to object to certain processing uses. If you wish to make any request, including withdrawal of a prior consent, or if you have any queries in connection with this Privacy Notice, you should first contact Carlson Gracie Ashford at carlsongracieashford@yahoo.co.uk or 07429547825. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.

    What we would also like to do with it

    We would like to send you information about our services, by telephone, email and SMS. Please note that if you consent to being sent our information via email then your data will be shared with the third-party organisation MailChimp who will make contact on our behalf.

    Consent for photography and filming

    We would like to ask your consent for recording filming and photographs to be taken and used to help with homework, celebrating success and marketing. This may include publication on our website and Facebook page.

    Download the printable version here




    CookiePolicy

    This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

    Do we use 'cookies'? Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

    We use cookies to:
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.


  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, It won't affect the user's experience .

    Third-party disclosure We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

    Third-party links We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

    Google Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

    We have implemented the following: Google Display Network Impression Reporting Demographics and Interests Reporting We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

    Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on. s

    How does our site handle Do Not Track signals? We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

    Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking? It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

    CAN SPAM Act The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.